Image
- Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions -

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

General Conditions- Intellectual Property rights

The ALs Website is property of the company under the name APSINTHOS Limited Partnership. The total content of the Web pages (articles, descriptions of products, images, graphic photos, texts etc.) are intellectual property of the aforementioned company and are protected by the relevant provisions of the Greek Law, the European Law and the International contracts. Any use of the content for any purpose, in any way or by any means is forbidden, without prior written permission or approval of APSINTHOS Limited Partnership. The names, images, logos and dis:tinctive characteristics of APSINTHOS Limited Partnership , of the Website ALs, the products and services of APSINTHOS Limited Partnership, as well as those of partners’, producers’ and representatives’, are protected by national, community and international laws regarding trademarks, industrial and intellectual property and their appearance on this specific Website, by no means constitutes or allows the free usage or reproduction, in any way, without prior permission of their owners.


Terms of Use

APSINTHOS Limited Partnership reserves the right to amend unilaterally or renew the terms and conditions of the purchases on this Website. The Company also undertakes the responsibility to update the Website in due time, regarding any change or addition in these terms.  APSINTHOS Limited Partnership is responsible for the completeness and validity of the information included in this Website, in the cases that this is primary information deriving from the Company or its partners.

The use of the ALs Website should be made exclusively on legal grounds and in a way that does not restrict or block the use of the Website by others. The visitor shall use this Website in accordance with the laws, the accepted principles and these terms and conditions, avoiding acts and omissions that could cause damage or malfunction to it, affect or put the provision of services at risk or that could be offensive or punishable. All visitors shall be over 18 years old or above the age limit that is set by the national law of their residence for alcohol consumption.


Product orders

The order of the products can be made via email to the Website, mentioning the details requested through the special form for orders, 24 hours a day and during all the days of the year. Amendments to orders regarding the quantity or the information for the shipment details are made in the same way. Ιn exceptional and urgent cases you can reach us on the telephone number: +306974346830.

When your order is completed you will receive an automated email, informing you about the products that you ordered, their prices and the total cost of the order and will confirm the information that you registered while making the order, i.e. the address of shipment, as well as the details regarding the charge (invoice or receipt, information of the charge etc.). When your order is forwarded for deliverance, you will receive an email informing you accordingly.


Payment by deposit in a bank account

You can deposit the amount for your orders in any of the APSINTHOS Limited Partnership bank accounts. The exact amount that will include the expenses for delivery, will be notified to you in the email confirming your order. We recommend the use of Web Banking, which nowadays is available to all banks. Web Banking accelerates significantly the process, since the amount is transferred faster. In any case the amount of money that will be deposited has to be the EXACT amount mentioned at the end of your order, NET, without any additional charges or deductions. Especially in the case of Web Banking, when you will be asked to define who will be charged with the expenses (sender, recipient or both) you will have to choose “the sender”.

APSINTHOS Limited Partnership Bank Accounts are the following:

  • Alpha Bank GR 43 0140 6230 6230 0200 2023 990
  • Pireos Bank GR 38 0172 7060 0057 0608 9561 840
  • Eurobank GR 07 0260 3620 0000 8020 0579 621

ATTENTION: Your order will start preparing as soon as the amount of money is transferred and reflected in any of the aforementioned bank accounts.


Delivery-shipment-shipping cost

APSINTHOS Limited Partnership delivers your order wherever you are among the following countries: Greece, Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Switzerland, France, Germany, United Kingdom, Spain, Italy, Cyprus, Latvia, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Rumania, Slovenia, Czech Republic and Finland. If you are interested in a delivery to another country or in larger quantities, please contact us and we will make for you an offer regarding the cost of shipment. For countries outside the European Union we do not charge VAT, but kindly note that at the time when you receive your order you might be asked to pay additional taxes/expenses.

When will I receive the products that I ordered?

During the finalization of your order you can choose the way of shipment that fits better to your needs:

Delivery in 2 business days.

For products readily obtainable we deliver anywhere in Greece within 2 business days. For island areas, as well as for destinations difficult -to -access the time needed for delivery may be longer.

Free delivery in Attica.

If your destination is in Attica, in the wider region of Athens then you are entitled to free delivery.


How is the cost of shipment calculated?

All products of APSINTHOS Limited Partnership are delivered to you:

  • By courier
  • By APSINTOS Limited Partnership’s own means of delivery
  • By transport agents

Can I define the time that I want the products that I ordered to be delivered?

Definitely. You can define a time period of 3 hours, within which we will do whatever possible to deliver your order. However, in case your order is delayed for reasons beyond our means, we will contact you by telephone and you can specify your preferable time of delivery.

What should I do if my order is too big regarding the volume, weight etc., in order not to be charged with big expenses for shipment?

You will have to contact us to the number: +30 6974 34 68 30, to choose an alternate way of shipment that will diminish the cost of shipment. In cases of excessive volume or weight of orders, some means of shipment could be of great value, whereas they are not in the case of small orders. For large orders the shipment with a transport agency could be more cost-effective. In this case the charges shall be agreed on the telephone. COD (Cash On Delivery) is not accepted.  The amount shall be deposited in one of our bank accounts.


Returns of products

What should I do in case a product is delivered broken or if a wine is spoiled? APSINTHOS Limited Partnership keeps all of its products in conditioned spaces, that strictly meet all the standards of storage and conservation of each product.

Despite the continuing efforts for our products to be delivered to our customers in excellent condition, in very rare cases a product can be spoiled or broken and most often without responsibility from our side.

 We accept the returns of products which are spoiled/broken without any limitation, provided that you find out the problem and inform us not later that seven days after the delivery of the product. We kindly request from our customers to inform us accordingly via our Website with an email with reference “regarding the order” and mentioning the exact problem. A competent partner may contact the customer and the customer is informed about the acceptance of the order via email.

In your email mentioning the problem, we kindly request you to declare whether you wish the return of the amount paid or the replacement of the product. The customer has to return the broken/spoiled product, so that we can ascertain the nature of the problem or the spoiling.


I ordered products by mistake. Can I return them after they are delivered?

We accept the cancelation of an order without charging the customer, in the case that the cancelation has taken place before shipment. In case of a cancelation after the shipment of the order and before its delivery, the customer is only charged with the expenses for shipment. These expenses are also charged in case of cancelation of an order, which for any reason could be delivered to the customer without drop charge.

We do not accept the cancelation or the return of the order after reception by the customer.

How will the amount that I paid will be refunded in case of a cancelation or in case of return of products?

Refunding of money in any case is made by crediting the account of the customer, which was used for the payment in the first place.

APSINTHOS Limited Partnership makes every possible effort, so that the credit of the account of the customer takes place the soonest possible, but due to banking activities that take place meanwhile, this is not easy to achieve sooner than 4 business days after the finalization of the amount to be refunded.


Personal Data Protection

The company with the name APSINTHOS Limited Partnership  which owns this Website, has been established and operates under the provisions of the Greek Laws, with General Electronic Commercial Registry number 144231038000, has its registered offices in the Municipality of Thira, keeps and processes the following personal data of each user, which they voluntarily supply, either for their registration to the Website or for any other services provided through that.

  1. Name and surname
  2. Home address or residence
  3. Email address
  4. Mobile/telephone number
  5. Postal code
  6. Nationality
  7. Country of origin
  8. Signature with digital means

The data provided in the above cases, is not disclosed to third parties and is not in any way published nor processed in any other way but only for the purposes for which they are needed by our company and to the minimum extent needed. If this information is meant for storage in the database of our Website, you will have to accept the privacy policy before providing it. These purposes are the fulfilment of the terms and responsibilities for the services provided to users and the provision of information to users. APSINTHOS Limited Partnership makes all reasonable efforts and takes all necessary technical and legal measures to ensure collection, transmission to third parties (only in the way expressly described above), transfer and storage of the registered personal data of the user in the safest way possible. We incorporate a safety net to protect your personal data from loss, incorrect use or unauthorized access, disclosure or destruction. Whenever necessary, we will disclose your personal data only after legal requests by the competent public authorities. Τhis process is carried out based on the contract/agreement/ consent and your personal data is stored only for the time that is needed for the performance of the contract or for the foundation, exercise or/and support of legal claims based on the contract and are deleted definitely afterwards.

To withdraw your consent you send an email to the email address info@als-wine.com

Generally, every user has the right to access anytime those specific files kai ask from APSINTHOS Limited Partnership to delete from its files their aforementioned personal data.

In particular, Law 4624/2019 “Personal Data Protection Authority, implementing measures of Regulation(EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the implementation in the national law of the Directive 2016/680 (EU) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 27 April 2016 and other provisions" is applied.

In compliance with the aforementioned law we inform you that:

Every individual whose personal data is processed by our company, as described above, has the following rights:

  1. The right of access to Personal Data and receiving supplementary information regarding the processing, in order to be aware of and verify its legality.
  2. The right of correction of your Personal Data, involving the review, correction update or amendment of the data, by sending accordingly an email to the email address: info@coreit.gr
  3. The right of deletion of your Personal Data when they are processed based on your consent or in order to protect your legitimate interests.
  4. The right of restriction of processing:
  1. In case you doubt the accuracy of your Personal Data, until they are verified
  2. When you oppose to the deletion and ask for the restriction of use instead
  3. When your personal is are not needed for the purposes of the processing, but are necessary for the foundation, exercise or support of your legal claims and
  4. when you oppose to the processing until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and prevail over the reasons for which you oppose to the processing.
  1. The right to oppose to the processing of the Personal Data at any time in the cases that, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests that we pursue, as well as the processing for direct commercial promotion and profiling of the consumers.
  2. The right to data portability: You have the right to get your personal data in a form that permits you to have access to it, to use it and process it with the common means for procession. Also, you have the right to ask, if it is technically possible, to transmit the data directly to another controller. This right concerns the data that you have provided and is processed with automatic means based on your consent or on the performance of a contract.
  3. The right to lodge a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, which is accessible through the Website  www.dpa.gr as well as the call center +30 210 6475600, fax number +30 210 6475628 and email address contact@dpa.gr.

You can exercise, when appropriate, each of the above rights separately sending the relevant e-mail to the email address info@als-wine.com

In case of exercise of one of the above rights we try our best in order to satisfy you within 30 calendar days from the receipt of your request.

The Data Protection Officer of the Personal Data of  APSINTHOS LP is Alexis Kolovos

Powered by Core IT

Age Verification

YES

I am of legal drinking age

NO

I am NOT of legal drinking age

____________________